Cart

Privacy Policy

At Tara Book Company we take our obligations very seriously regarding the security of your personal information. This includes the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable laws coming into force on 25th May 2018.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (or GDPR as it is more commonly known), we are required, as are all businesses that hold your personal data, to provide you with certain information in relation to the lawful grounds for our ongoing processing of your personal data.

In order to fulfil that obligation, we have put together a new privacy notice that clearly sets out how we collect and process your personal data, for what purposes we use your data, the legal grounds of processing such data, how we keep your data secure and your rights in relation to such data.

Privacy Statement

  • We don't ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.
  • We don't share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don't store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.
  • We aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what's visible to the public, seen by search engines, kept private, and permanently deleted.

Tara Book Company is a supplier of children’s books, in various formats ie: print, cd, dvd, big book. We also supply related products such as pvc covers.

This is the privacy statement of Tara Book Company for the purposes of complying with the Data Protection Acts and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations. By visiting the website, you are deemed to be on notice of, and to agree with, the manner in which we collect and process personal data which we receive via this website. If you do not agree with the manner in which we collect and process personal data, you should stop using this website now and not revisit. Tara Book Company is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors of www.tarabookco.ie (“the Site”)

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Tara Book Co. collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Tara Book Company’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Tara Book Co. visitors use its website..

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Tara Book Co does not gather personally identifying information except holding email addresses from email exchanges and during the course of customer purchasing. Once a purchase is complete Tara Book Co does not retain the banking information and the information is not sold, lent or not passed to any third party. Email addresses are not sold, lent or not passed to any third party.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Tara Book Co does not gather personally identifying information except holding email addresses from email exchanges and during the course of customer purchasing. Once a purchase is complete Tara Book Co does not retain the banking information and the information is not sold, lent or not passed to any third party. Email addresses are not sold, lent or not passed to any third party.

Obtaining Copies of Your Data

If your right of access to the data which you have requested is not restricted by an exemption under the Data Protection Acts, and is correctly requested, we will supply a copy of any personal data relating to you which we have received from you via this website. We are entitled to destroy any personal data which you submit to us at our discretion and will do so for security and/or data minimisation reasons where appropriate. In the event that we have destroyed any personal data which you have supplied to us we will not have any obligation to supply you with copies of this destroyed data or verification of the destruction. We will endeavour to provide you with a personal data destruction date if available.

If you wish to obtain copies of any personal data which we hold, you must email us at sales@tarabookco.ie. You should include any personal identifiers such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address etc. For obvious data security reasons, we may require that you provide us with a valid photo identification to facilitate the access request. Indeed, we reserve the right to require, see and confirm photo identification before passing any personal data to a requestor.

If you make a request in respect of your personal data, we will comply with this request within thirty days of receiving it in writing.

Special categories of Personal Data

This is data that may reveal information about you such as data concerning health, religious or philosophical beliefs in order to assist tailoring our service to your specific requirements. Such information is not at any time collected by us.

Business Transfers

If Tara Book Co, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Tara Book Co goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Tara Book Co. may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Tara Book Co may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, in Tara Book Co sole discretion. Tara Book Co encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy.Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

Last Updated: May 24, 2018